Call 08048975952 86% Response Rate

our range

COSMETIC CHEMICALS

Cosmetics are not a modern invention. Humans have used various substances to alter their appearance or accentuate their features for at least 10,000 years, and possibly a lot longer.
Preservatives are important ingredients. They are added to cosmetics to extend their shelf life and prevent the growth of microorganisms such as bacteria and fungi, which can spoil the product and possibly harm the user. Since most microbes live in water, the preservatives used need to be water-soluble, and this helps to determine which ones are used. Preservatives used in cosmetics can be natural or synthetic (man-made), and perform differently depending on the formulation of the product. Some will require low levels of around 0.01%, while other will require levels as high as 5%.

Some of the more popular preservatives includeparabens,benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, formaldehyde andtetrasodiumEDTA (ethylenediaminetetra-acetic acidThickening agents work to give products an appealing consistency. They can come from four different chemical families:

Lipid thickenersare usually solid at room temperature but can be liquefied and added to cosmetic emulsions. They work by imparting their natural thickness to the formula. Examples include cetyl alcohol, stearic acid and carnauba wax.

Naturally derived thickenerscome, as the name suggests, from nature. They are polymers that absorb water, causing them to swell up and increase the viscosity of a product. Examples include hydroxyethyl cellulose, guar gum, xanthan gum and gelatin. Cosmetics with a consistency that is too thick can be diluted with solvents such as water or alcohol.

Mineral thickenersare also natural, and as with the naturally derived thickeners mentioned above, they absorb water and oils to increase viscosity, but give a different result to the final emulsion than the gums. Popular mineral thickeners include magnesium aluminium silicate, silica and bentonite.

The final group are thesynthetic thickeners. They are often used in lotion and cream products. The most common synthetic thickener is carbomer, an acrylic acid polymer that is water-swellable and can be used to form clear gels. Other examples include cetyl palmitate, and ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate

Triclosan Powder

Triclosan Powder

Rs 1,700  / KgGet Best Price
Packaging SizeBAG
TargetInsect Control
GradeIndustrial
ColorYellow
Packaging TypeBag
TypeSystemic
Triclosan (sometimes abbreviated as TCS) is an antibacterial and antifungal agent present in some consumer products, including toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. It is similar in its uses and mechanism of action to triclocarban. Its efficacy as an antimicrobial agent, the risk of antimicrobial resistance, and its possible role in disrupted hormonal development remains controversial. Additional research seeks to understand its potential effects on organisms and environmental health.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Rs 90  / KilogramGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 100 Kilogram

Usage/ApplicationIndustrial
Purity %>99%
Packaging Details25 kg bag
Packaging Size25 kg bag
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
Packaging Typebag
Physical StatePowder
Country of OriginMade in India

As per the various requirements and desires of our patrons, we are providing a best quality of Stearic Acid. These products are reachable to the patrons in safe packaging and have long shelf life. Our presented product is reachable in different packaging options as per the necessities of clients. Furthermore, we deliver these products to the patrons at inexpensive prices.

 

Features:


  • Balanced composition
  • Effective results
  • Precisely processed


Additional Information:

  • Item Code: SA-03
  • Pay Mode Terms: Other
  • Port of Dispatch: delhi
  • Delivery Time: as earlier
  • Packaging Details: 50 kg

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Refined Glycerine

Refined Glycerine

Rs 110  / KgGet Best Price
Packaging Size200kg
Purity %99%
Packaging Details200 L Drum
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
Refined glycerine is a colorless, odorless, sweet-tasting, viscous liquid that's non-toxic and has a high boiling point. It's a byproduct of the production of methyl esters and fatty alcohols.Glycerin is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils or animal fats. It’s a clear, colorless, odorless, and syrupy liquid with a sweet taste.
What is refined glycerine 99.7% used for?
  • Food.
  • Beverages.
  • Lotions.
  • Soaps.
  • Lubricants.
  • Textiles.
  • Urethane polymers.
  • Alkyd resins.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Paraffin Wax

Paraffin Wax

Rs 190  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Packaging Size25 kg
  • Shiny coating used in candy-making; although edible, it is nondigestible, passing through the body without being broken down
  • Coating for many kinds of hard cheese, like Edam cheese
  • Sealant for jars, cans, and bottles
  • Chewing gum additive

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate

Rs 100  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 100 Kg

Purity28%
Packaging Size50 Kg
Packaging TypeDrum
Physical StateLiquid
Sodium laureth sulfate, an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate, also called sodium alkylethersulfate, is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products and for industrial uses. SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

Glycerine

Rs 105  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 200 Kg

Purity %>99%
Packaging Size200 L Drum
Physical State/FormLiquid
Packaging TypeDrum
Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils or animal fats. It's a clear, colorless, odorless, and syrupy liquid with a sweet taste.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

Barium Sulphide

Rs 48  / KgGet Best Price
Barium sulfide is the inorganic compound with the formula BaS. BaS is the barium compound produced on the largest scale. It is an important precursor to other barium compounds including BaCO3 

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

Sodium Metasilicate

Rs 60  / KgGet Best Price
Uses[edit]

Sodium Metasilicate reacts with acids to produce silica gel.[6]

  • Cements and Binders - dehydrated sodium metasilicate forms cement or binding agent.
  • Pulp and Par - sizing agent and buffer/stabilizing agent when mixed with hydrogen peroxide.
  • Soaps and Detergents - as an emulsifying and suspension agent.
  • Automotive applications - decommissioning of old engines (CARS program), cooling system sealant, exhaust repair.
  • Egg Preservative - seals eggs increasing shelf life.
  • Crafts - forms "stalagmites" by reacting with and precipitating metal ions. Also used as a glue called "soluble glass".
  • Hair coloring kits

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES